our partners

We want to acknowledge and thank all the contributors from our advisory committees and prototype teams to our consultants, project team, and everyone who participated along the way. Your inputs - however small or big - have helped us move closer to urban wellness for all.

 

Community advisory Committee

Business Improvement Areas
Ratan Lawrence - Chinatown
Ian O'Donnell - Downtown
Laurene Viarobo - North Edge


Citizens
Derek Dallorto
Sean Douglas
Doug Klein
Menghisteab Teclemanriam
Alf White


Community Leagues
Chris Buyze - Downtown
Warren Champion - Central McDougall
Janis Geary - Queen Mary Park
Phil O'Hara - McCauley


Community Groups and Agencies
Wing Choy & Patrick Tso - Edmonton Chinese Gardens Society
Lorette Garrick - George Spady Society
Mei Hung - Chinese Benevolent Association
Todd Janes - McCauley Revitalization
Ian Mathieson - Boyle Street Community Services
Karen McDonald- Seniors Association of Greater Edmonton
Kenwyn Norton - Africa Centre
Bruce Reith - Hope Mission
Barb Spencer - E4C
Gary St. Amand - Bissell Centre
Cheryl Whiskeyjack - Bent Arrow


Public Engagement Community Partners

Ambrose Place
ASSIST Community Services Centre
Edmonton Oromo Community
Chinatown and Area Business Association
Creating Hope Society
Diversity Magazine and Diversity Centre
Downtown Business Association
John A. McDougall School
Multicultural Health Brokers
Edmonton Intercultural Centre
North Edge Business Association
Senior’s Association of Greater Edmonton

External Partners Committee

Edmonton Public Library
Linda Garvin 

Edmonton Police Service
David Veitch
Dan Jones
Derek McIntyre

Edmonton Community Development Corporation
Mark Holmgren

Edmonton Community Foundation
Martin Garber-Conrad 

EndPovertyEdmonton
Andrea Burkhart
Susannah Cameron 

Government of Alberta
Lynda Cuppens - Seniors and Housing
Julie Houtstra - Infrastructure
Lara McClelland-  Health
Tamara Kulyk -  Health
Aaron Neumeyer - Community and Social Services

Homeward Trust
Susan McGee
Jarrod Bayne 

MacEwan University
Fred McGinn
Leo Wong

Métis Nation of Alberta
Marilyn Lizee

REACH Edmonton
Lindsay Daniller
Madeleine Smith 

United Way
Jean Dalton

City of Edmonton
Rob Smyth - Citizen Services
Emily Dietrich - City Manager’s Office

Bin Lau - Office of Mayor Don Iveson
Dan Nielsen - Office of Mayor Don Iveson
Rachael Putt - Councillor Scott McKeen's Office

Prototype TEams

Culture Club

Josée Blouin
Bobbie O’Connor
Jenna Turner
Michael Pabai
Sam Jenkins
Alison Turner
Vanessa Toye (Coach)
Samuel Juru (City Connector)
Raffaella Loro (City Connector)


Empty Storefront
Chelsea Boida
Chelsea Boos
Mary Ann Debrinski
Robert Harpin
Dawn Marie Marchand
Aaron Neumeyer
Debbi Serafinchon
Vikki Wiercinski
Claudia Wong-Rusnak
Leo Wong (Coach)
Keren Tang (City Connector)


Greenhouse Community Hub
Sarah Birmingham
Kourtney Boucher
Jackie Ferner
Kathryn Lennon
Jane Molstad
Hyun-Duck Mckay (Coach)
Amanda Rancourt (City Connector)


Improving Service Workflow
Jann Beeston
Jean Dalton
Tamara Kulyk
Shelley Sabo
Laurene Viarobo
Shaylen Naidoo
Barb Hudkins
Sharon Matthias (Coach)
Oksana Niedzielski (City Connector)


It’s All About Connections
Aidan Inglis
Lee Bieraugle
Lindsay Danillier
Linda Garvin
Ryan Harding
Tamara Kulyk
Ratan Lawrence
Matt MacDonald
Philip O’Hara
Emma Potter
Madeleine Smith
Jared Tkachuk
Laurene Viarobo
Jaime Calayo (Coach)
Sam Juru (City Connector)
Oksana Niedzielski (City Connector)


Jobs Skills Matching
Matt Ashdown
Brooks Hanewich
Lisa Larson
Jordan Reiniger
Laurene Viarobo
Lily Lo (Coach)
Susan Coward (City Connector)


Meet and Eat
Chelsey Anseeuw
Wing Choy
Todd Janes
Vanessa Toye (Coach)
Raffaella Loro (City Connector)

 

Project Welcome Mat
Jeff Chase
Helen Herbert
Shafraaz Kaba
Robert Lipka
Ian O'Donnell
Whitford Skani
Dorian Smith
Elliott Tanti
Ben Weinlick (Coach)
Susan Holdsworth (City Connector)


Public Washroom

Christophe Duchesne
Colleen MacCuish
Eric Champagne
Jennifer Fan
Juliusz Slaski
Marcus Van Vliet
Rebecca Stasiuk
Greig Rasmussen
Robert Lederer
David Holdsworth
Adam Kebede
Peter Rose (Coach)
Raffaella Loro (City Connector)


Service Navigators
Jarrod Bayne
Chris Buyze
Ashley Eddy
Dan Jones
Derek McIntyre
Laurissa Oak
Aleeya Velji (Coach)
Sam Juru (City Connector)


Socially Conscious Businesses
Gene Chan
Lynsae Moon
Laurene Viarobo
Leo Wong
Peter Rose (Coach)
Kate Gunn (City Connector)


Wellness Council
Brian Bechtel
Warren Champion
Kourch Chan
Mei Hung
Ratan Lawrence
Natalie Magnan
Holly Mah
Susan McGee
Phil O'Hara
Sandy Pon
Rachael Putt
Bruce Reith
Barb Spencer
Gary St. Amand
Lindsay Whittaker
Alex Ryan (Coach)
Susan Coward (City Connector)
Amanda Rancourt (City Connector)


Universal Basic Income
Susannah Cameron
Lorette Garrick
Ian Mathieson
Karen McDonald
Liza Sunley
Allyson Hewitt (Coach)
Kate Gunn (City Connector)

City of Edmonton
Corporate Integrated Committee

Albert Galiev
Alison Turner
Cody Spencer
Deanne Patsula
Francis Asuncion
Jeff Chase
Rob Houle
Stephane Contre
Wesley Andreas

 

 

City of Edmonton
CORE Team

Amanda Rancourt
Claire Ashton
Joshua Manego
Kourtney Boucher
Kate Gunn
Keren Tang
Oksana Niedzielski
Raffaella Loro
Samuel Juru
Susan Coward
Susan Holdsworth

CONSULTANTS AND RESEARCHERS

Dr. Alex Ryan, Lily Lo & the MaRS Solution Lab team
Dr. Sarah Schulman & the InWithForward team
Victor Tanti & the Calder Bateman team
Dr. Candace Nykiforuk & the University of Alberta team
Gene Chan - Civitas Consulting
Mike Reid - Critical Point Communications